U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Antonio, TX
A 41-year-old male asked:

Dad had prostate removed in 2004. psa rose in 2013 prompting radiation. first psa after treatment .05. docs want it at 0.00. should he be worried?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jesse Mills
Urology 22 years experience
Maybe: That's a long gap between surgery and radiation. He must have had scans determining psa rise was still local. It's a tough call whether to put him on long term hormone therapy for a psa of 0.05. Lots of major health risks with hormones. He needs to exercise daily, eat a high fresh/frozen vegetable diet and follow the psa trend closely. If he has significant heart disease already, avoid hormone rx.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 18, 2013

Disclaimer:
