U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 20-year-old female asked:

Is there any chances of getting cancer if the normal person takes hydroxyurea or anagrelide more than a month?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
I say no: The talk of an increased leukemia risk has been with us since the 1970s without anybody being able to measure it. If it's real, it's tiny. Anagrelide isn't under suspicion. If some overzealous practitioner went after a high platelet count without good reason, I'm sorry but you'll be fine. Why do you ask?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
