U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Wayne, IN
A 49-year-old female asked:

How long can a patient take hydroxyurea for primary essential thrombocytosis?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 25 years experience
As long as it works: This medication has been studied for a long time. There has been no reported cases of secondary cancers directly related to hydrea (hydroxyurea). It just needs to be monitored, as you know. Hope this helps.

Related questions

A 36-year-old female asked:
Is Hydroxyurea Therapy helpful for E Beta Thalassemia patient? Pls advice..
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
Could hydroxyurea therapy cause leukemia and/or lymphoma among patients?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old female asked:
Can we use hydroxyurea with sickle cell anemia patient?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 23, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
