U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bangladesh
A 36-year-old female asked:

If a 2 yrs old e beta thalassemia baby take hydroxyurea then will it affect her fertility (ability to have children)? pls advice...

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Masiello
Hematology and Oncology 19 years experience
Unknown: No the baba HUG trial demosntrated clinical improvment to patients with primarly sickle cell disease (but also thalasemia) with the use of hydrea (hydroxyurea). There have been no reproted long term consequences of hydrea (hydroxyurea) therapy in young children. Hydrea (hydroxyurea) is a teratogen and should not be given to pregnant women, but thus far has not been reported as a cause female infertility, only male.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Louis Cooper
Pediatrics 49 years experience
Certainly can be used during childhood. The issue is during child bearing years at which \time prevention of pregnancy is important, otherwise hydroxyurea is apparently well-tolerated
Oct 12, 2014
Last updated Oct 31, 2014

Disclaimer:
