A member asked:

I have currently passed with a lateral release in my right knee.now its 2 weeks gone from the surgery.i need to know when can i move up stairs?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Nisha Manek answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

Dear Bhagya: After a lateral retinaculum release your surgeon and physical therapy team will assess your healing progress and give you the right advice as to activities such as stair climbing. Generally, people with this type of surgery are able to resume most normal activities by 3 months. Work with your rehab doctor. All the best, Nisha

Answered Jul 2, 2015

2.6k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...