A member asked:

I had a lateral release on my knee 5 months ago, got cellulitis immediately after surgery and now my knee is warm to the touch. could it be infected?

7 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. Mark Gujer md fasa answered

Specializes in Anesthesiology

Go back to your surgeon to have it examined. It may not be, but the risk of waiting is not worth it.

Answered Jan 13, 2015

5.2k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Roger Palutsis answered

Specializes in Sports Medicine

Difficult to say without an exam. Usually celulitis will resolve with oral antibiotics. The question is whether your knee warmth is due to inflamation or a low simmering infection. Certain blood tests as well as possibly drawing fluid from the knee for culture might be necessary. I would check back with your surgeon for re-evaluation.

Answered Aug 13, 2013

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Martin Tyson answered

Specializes in Addiction Medicine

Certainly sounds possible- let your surgeon take a look at it.

Answered Oct 4, 2016

5.2k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...