U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
North Richland Hills, TX
A 23-year-old male asked:

I took antiobiotics to get rid of hpylori then took lots of probiotics 2 weeks later including a pill form and activia. i still have mucous smelly stools that float, stomach pain.and nausea.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ajay Das
Dr. Ajay Dasanswered
52 years experience
Mucous stool...: ...the important findings of..."mucous smelly stools that floats"...is a good indication to have detail work up for lower GI pathology...e.g. Celiac disease, lactose intolerance, etc...or parasitic diseases...please tell your MD...
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Antibiotic related: Although tripl;e combo antibiotics are standard treatment for H pylori, these are still three antibiotics that can potentially cause havoc on your stomach. I would recommend a waiting period of two weeks without ny medicine to see if things settle down. Continue oral rehydrating fluids and yogurt, avoid othe rdairy products, raw vegies and fruits.
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
