A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i put a certain lotion all over 5yr old body,woke up with hives everywhere. they've gotten worse through out the day,should i take him to er?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatrics and Pediatric Pulmonology
Yes: I would have him checked today. A dose of an anti histamine can be used to control the symptoms.
Answered on Jun 30, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Edward Evans
17 years experience Neonatology
Yes but..: Hives are unusual in a 6 wk old and are more likely a newborn rash which might not improve with wash, but should go away over time.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arti Jain
Dr. Arti Jain answered
24 years experience Pediatrics
Always check: What ever you use, make sure that you do a patch test before using it on the baby. Make sure your baby is not allergic to it before you use it. If you ... Read More
1
1 comment
5
5 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Dermographism: This is a subtype of the chronic physical urticarias. Treatment is generally non sedating histamine blockers in addition to avoiding scratching and ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Avoid calamine: I find this too drying and often aggravates the process. Nothing you put on hives will affect their outcome, it is deep in the skin and triggered by s ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month