U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lehigh Acres, FL
A 27-year-old male asked:

I was on 50mg zoloft (sertraline) and 1mg klonopin daily for 8 weeks. i stopped cold turkey. not too bad withdrawal effects feel out of balance sometimes?is ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Michel
Family Medicine 46 years experience
Not unusual: Stopping cold turkey is not a good idea. The side effects you complain of are what one might expect. I suspect they were worse initially. The out of balance should go away about two to three weeks after stopping the meds. However you may see a heightened anxiety threshold having stopped the meds. You should let your doc know.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
