A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

calf & knee pain in 1leg. occasional pain in groin. fly regularly. flew 20 hours 7 days ago. no swelling. hurts more resting than walking. i am fit. ?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Possible DVT: Have the leg evaluated and consider an ultrasound to rule out a DVT. The absence of leg swelling does not eliminate thispossibility.
Answered on Aug 2, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Laurence Badgley
53 years experience General Practice
Soft tissues: 35y female with intermittent "groin, knee, calf" pain worse "resting than walking". Absent a venous blood clot, sciatica would seem a consideration. Sciatica has several causes & a pelvic/lumbar MRI might be in order. Groin radiation of pain is more characteristic of sciatica related to sacroiliac joint than lumbar spine disorder. After thrombosis ruled out see an Osteopath.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
3
3 comments
Dr. Laurence Badgley
53 years experience General Practice
Provided original answer
The medical literature reports that pain of sacroiliac disorder can refer to the groin. I have seen patients subjected to failed serial herniorraphies subsequently resolved of pain by SIJ fusion. Sciatica is a referral pain pattern. There are various patterns of sciatic pain distribution.
Jun 28, 2015
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
Groin pain is never sciatica.
Jun 28, 2015
Dr. Laurence Badgley
53 years experience General Practice
Provided original answer
Pain of sciatica can be worse "resting than walking" because ground forces of chair seats and mattresses torque the pelvic girdle bony ring, impinging neural plexi contiguous to major pelvis joints, the sacroiliac joints. In women with benign Hypermobility Syndrome, SIJ subluxation becomes a consideration.
Jun 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Morell
29 years experience Rheumatology
There: Is a growth plate right there on the tibia plateau that gets sore during activity. Ice, rest, topical anti-inflammatory, it should pass. If persist di ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Knee pain: may be Bakers cyst ,tendonitis,hematoma though they should hurt more with exercise. Also though rarer in a male consider a clot, becasue clots are dan ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
HalfCalf HalfDeCalf: If you haven't injured or strained your calf, if the skin is not discolored, if the knee or calf is not swollen (check carefully behind the knee;compa ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Given your 2 months of illness. The muscles can weaken. I think you will find as you continue with your walking your legs will strengthen and your fat ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month