U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old female asked:

doctors have all been rude anymore and will not prescribe me vicoprofen (hydrocodone and ibuprofen) i've taken many years for my lupus and fibromyalgia in tx, what can i do?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Weisman
Neurology 36 years experience
Hydrocodone: is not recommended for non cancer pain with perhaps the exception of some cases of neuropathy. The American Academy of Neurology just issued a statement to that effect. More people have died from narcotic overdose from prescriptions in the past 10 years than died in the Vietnam War. Fibromyalgia has never been an indication for narcotic use. If you have neuropathy from SLE you may qualify for Tx


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How many times per day should my baby eat, and how should I deal with any feeding problems?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
When they are hungry: As infants you should feed your baby whenever they are hungry. Generally this is every 2-3 hours. As they get bigger they will eat more with each feeding and the time between will lengthen. But even 3 and 4 mo babies will eat every 3 hours or so during the day. Count number of wet diapers if there are not 6-8 daily see your dr. If you are concerned about any feeding problems see your dr.
A 21-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
CA
A 16-year-old member asked:

How many puffs per day of an albuterol inhaler for asthma are too many?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
Variable: If you are using more than six puffs of a short acting rescue inhaler (ie albuterol) for your asthma or going through two or more canisters per month your asthma is poorly controlled and you need to consider addl medications.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can I take ibuprofen and aspirin together to relieve headache?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
No: Prob not a good idea. You double the potential for stomach problems, is you take lo dose Aspirin for heart protect, Ibuprofen may block this benefit, may also compete with each other at sites where your sticky clotting cells bind together. And why do you see the need?
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can ibuprofin cause stomach pains and bloody stool?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
