U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 24-year-old male asked:

Esr is 32 and uric acid level 6.5 ...is it gout?what long term treatment duration for this value of esr and uricacid.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Absolutely not, man: Uric acid in the reference range for a man. Send rate is worthless in the diagnosis of gout and this pathologist considers yours essentially normal. Don't focus on an important disease that you do not have. Find the correct explanation for your symptoms, with the same smarts that led you to rule out gout. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
