U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Danmark
A 16-year-old female asked:

If i hit myself in the eye with a scissor but my eye didn't really get red, and the irritation was gone after like 10 minutes, should i be worried?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeremy Porter
Pediatrics 13 years experience
Listen to your body: If you had injured your eye seriously, of course, you would have gone to the ER. So I gather it was a low acuity event and you're just worried that something unexpected will happen tomorrow or something. Let me reassure you--eye trauma has no mysteries. Usually the pain and irritation is exaggerated. So let it tear, keep fingers out, flush with water if needed. If symptoms progress go to ER!
Dr. Ward Dean
Anti-Aging Medicine 43 years experience
No Problem: If you're feeling OK within 10 minutes, you most likely didn't damage the sclera or cornea. You should be fine.
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Not necessarily.: If you have no pain and no change in vision, you are probably fine. Was your eye closed? If not and you cut or scratched your eyeball (which can sometimes not hurt), you do need to get seen right away. You also need to get seen if you have pain in your eyeball or blurry vision, or your pupil changes in size when compared with the other.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
