U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 18-year-old female asked:

hi i had a sinus infection for two weeks and bad headaches/congestion. that is gone but in the morning when i wake up my throat hurts and there is still mucus being coughed up. what is the cause of this? what should i do? thanks

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Mucus: This mucus could be residual postnasal drip from residual sinusitis, or it could be part of an upper respiratory tract infection affecting the bronchial tubes. These symptoms should eventually subside but antibiotics may be used if symptoms persist or worsen.
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Sinus drainage : you likely had a blocked sinus filled with pus. It unblocked, relieving the pressure causing the headaches, but is still inflamed and draining. Most sinusitis is viral not bacterial, but the drainage is quite irritating to the throat.you may try an NSAID to help relieve irritation and a decongestant before bedtime might help reduce drainage. Chloraseptic spray or generic is best for pain relief
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
Post nasal drip: The cause is the sinus infection that you already had. It is left over from the sinus infection. A decongestant such as sudafed and a second generation antihistamin such as zyrtec (cetirizine) should be able to stop it. Pharmacist can help you or your doctor can give you a prescription.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
MA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Swollen sides of neck, body-ache, constantly feeling cold. No sore throat, mild upset stomach.?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Cold sensitivity: There are several possibilities, however being more sensitive to the cold temperatures and swelling in the neck suggests the possibility of a thyroid illness causing a condition of low thyroid production called hypothyroidism with an enlargement of the thyroid called goiter. It is imperative that you obtain medical consultation and examination to determine the true cause of your problems.
A 34-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Slosar
Orthopedic Surgery 33 years experience
MA
A 63-year-old member asked:

I had back surgery 2 years ago and have pain in right leg only. Could this be sciatic nerve damage?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Singer
Neurosurgery 29 years experience
Could be..: If you have had previous surgery, follow up imaging and neurosurgical consultation are important steps to pursuing an accurate diagnosis.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
