A 61-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

pancreatitis will show an increased level of amylase in the blood. what is the name of this test when i inquire of the medical oncologist?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Serum amylase: Presence of amylase in serum for short period of time after pancreatitis. This process managed by gastroenterologist and not medical oncologist who manages pancreatic cancer.Le of head and body rarely associated with amylase elevations but rather CEA or Ca19.9. When pancreatitis present there is usually marked abdominal pain due to necrosis of gland whereas body tumors give back pain.
Answered on Jun 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Amylase and: lipase are elevated in pancreatitis. If the blood levels of these enzymes are normal, you do not have panreatitis. See this site for more info. http: ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes, but : Highly unusual. It can happen when the blood is drawn for the test, the amylase level has already returned to normal after initial elevation. In tho ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Aron Rovner
24 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: A syrinx shouldn't cause pancreatitis. An MRI of spine and ct scan on abdomen may be helpful.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Bucci
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Pancreatitis: the answer depends on the cause(s)=if you drink alcohol then stop all drinking. Finding out you triglycerides levels would be of help. If you are d ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month