U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 27-year-old female asked:

I am currently taking half of a 10 mg ambien (zolpidem) but after a while it no longer helps with sleep. my question is can i also take 10 mg of melatonin?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anthony Armineous
Internal Medicine 34 years experience
Sleep hygiene : Ambien (zolpidem) is not recommended for long term use, you develop tolerance After a period of time. The best advise I can give is to develop what is called a sleep hygiene , I mean by that is going to bed every night @ the same time and waking up every morning @ the same time, avoid any stimulus including TV, computers, smart phones. I also recommend avoiding sleeping aids, like in your case Ambien (zolpidem).


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 13, 2016

Disclaimer:
