A member asked:

Can hodgkins lymphoma develop a enlarged node in your forearm? i see a doc, i know the drill, just curious if it's a possibility.

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper answered

Specializes in Endocrinology

I don't recall learning anything about enlarged nodes in the forearm and suspect the nodule is not likely to be lymphoma. Any doctor can make a mistake. Please let me know if that is the case and we will both learn something.

Answered Jun 1, 2015

2.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Ed Friedlander answered

Specializes in Pathology

It's very uncommon. A Hodgkin's node is almost always very obviously abnormal clinically. Lymph nodes are actually seldom seen in the forearm -- normal or abnormal. Might this be a ganglion cyst? A lipoma? A dermatofibroma? Glad you're seeing a physician for it. Best wishes.

Answered Jun 2, 2015

2.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...