A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i hv slightly whitish skin area frm 3month on the cheek jst behind where the wisdom tooth is comnig. is tht whitsh area dangerous? m 22

1 doctor answer
Dr. Joseph Wineman
39 years experience Dentistry
Erupting tooth tissu: Without looking at you clinically, the tissue could be hyperkeratotic tissue secondary to either trauma from the opposing tooth, or simply pericoronitis associated with the erupting third molar (wisdom tooth). Either way, you should visit your dentist to have it looked at. Removal of the wisdom tooth would be a prudent course of action to follow.
Answered on Jun 1, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
39 years experience Dentistry
Your question ?: You did not really ask anything, just stated facts. Hopefully after your surgery you will be feeling a lot better. All the best...
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. Behram Dalal
30 years experience Dentistry
Best to be : Evaluated by a dentist. Once an exam and appropriate x-rays are taken a more definitive diagnosis and aporopriate treatment recomnendations can be re ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kyle Shank
12 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Tooth pain in the lower jaw can radiate up the side of the head and can even affect your balance. See a dentist asap. The tooth most likely needs to b ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month