A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

after a casual contact with a hep b patient who had a sore on his mouth i am worried he touched before shaking hands do i need immunoglobulin shot

1 doctor answer
Dr. Claudia Kunrath
25 years experience Pediatric Critical Care
Do not worry: You might get hepatitis B if you have xsex with an infected person without a condom, share needels ( used for injection drugs) with infected people, gettin a tattoo or piercing with tools that are not sterelized, share personal items like razors. You DO NOT CATCH IT from huggin, kissing, sneezing, hand shaking or sharing food or drinks.
Answered on Nov 27, 2017
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Sure you can...: ...but not likely from the handshake contact you described.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
No: Most adults already have type1 herpes anyway, but are not aware of it. If you already have it you cannot catch it. It is not spread this way either.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Wallner
40 years experience Gynecology
Touching a cold sore: ..Is direct contact and could be a cause. Touching someone's genital organs is more likely a cause of whitlow.
1
1 thank
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Levine
18 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes but less common: It is usually spread from direct contact but in theory can also occur from indirect contact.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month