U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 27-year-old male asked:

Can clozaril (clozapine) cause akathisia, restlessness?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 53 years experience
Can occur: These side effects would occur while taking Clozaril, but if you have stopped and instead suffer restless leg syndrome, would suggest checking iron metabolism, with ferritin level, and considering use of a dopamine agonist around the clock (suggest Neupro (rotigotine) patch). Talk to your doctor about these thoughts.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Clozapine: Akathisia is considered to occur less with Clozapine that with many other antipsychotic medications. It has occurred with Clozapine withdrawal.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 39-year-old female asked:
Can clozaril (clozapine) be used to treat severe insmnia?
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
What is the definition or description of: Clozaril (clozapine) allergy?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
Anyone out there taking clozapine (or clozaril)? What is it?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
Clozapine (clozaril) 125mg and withdrawal, can you tell me more?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
Is clozapine (clozaril) benzodiazepine?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Jan 9, 2021

Disclaimer:
