U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Webster, NY
A 24-year-old male asked:

Is there evidence that cosmetic lasers increase your risk of cancer?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 36 years experience
No: None of the cosmetic lasers has been linked to increased risk of developing skin cancer. In fact, some skin cancers are treated with ablative lasers that are also used in cosmetic situations.
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 33 years experience
No: There is no evidence that laser use increases cancer risk. In fact lasers can be used to treat or remove cancers. In some cosmetic procedures lasers can be used to remove precancerous lesions thus reducing the cancer risk.
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 51 years experience
No, None: Lasers are safe from this complication.
Last updated May 22, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
