A member asked:

I had an abnormal smear 2yrs ago and had laser treatment to remove pre cancer cells is there a chance it may happen again?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Glenn Skow answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Possibly: There's an unofficial rule some of us follow: if you had it once, you are at increased risk for having it again. Doesn't mean you will, but that you can. Some things that need to be considered. For instance if you were diagnosed with high risk hpv which greatly increases your risk for cervical cancer. This is why we emphasize that boys and girls up until the age of 26 be vaccinated against hpv.

Answered 1/29/2015

6.1k views

Thank
Dr. Timothy Gorski answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

There certainly is!: Yes, there is, and it is why after such procedures it is important to do more frequent pap smears and that you continue getting regular paps after that. If yoiu smoke it may also increase the risk of it coming back, so if you smoke, stop right away.

Answered 8/6/2013

6.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Could hair removal laser treatment cause cancer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Can laser hair removal treatment cause cancer or stirility?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...