U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

can i get rid of a uti without taking antibiotics?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Uti: Not all the time.
Dr. Stuart Flechner
Urology 46 years experience
Not likely: At times very frequent voiding of large volumes of urine may dilute out some bacteria. Some bacteria may be affected by changes in the urine ph. But these are uncommon ; best to be treated with an antibiotic for which the bacteria is sensitive.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 27, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
