U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A male asked:

i have a raised mole that is skin colored. there is also dark down pigments in the center of the mole. making it two toned. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Natalie Sieb
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Safe: I think it's always safe to have your moles/skin checked by a dermatologist once a year to have a specialist actually look at your skin and make a professional opinion. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What might a patch of painful red skin be due to?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Where can I purchase mouth guards for grinding teeth?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Does a bad taste or smell in my mouth mean infection?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 22, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
