A member asked:

Pt with metastic colon cancer with liver and peritoneal mets . can this cause vomitting and fever ?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. David Earle answered

Specializes in General Surgery

It depends on many factors, but those are both possible. Best to see the oncologist for more specifics details regarding your case. Hope this helps!

Answered Mar 12, 2020

2.8k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Myron Arlen answered

Specializes in Surgical Oncology

Liver and peritoneal mets are not uncommon when a large colon lesion invadesi the blood stream. Vomiting is a sign of retrograde movement of GI content to stomach and up into esophagus. Inflammatory changes associated with the site of the primary can induce the febrile response. PET/CAT can show extent of spread and also visualize partial intestinal obstruction for which decompression required.

Answered Aug 21, 2015

2.4k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...