U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 67-year-old female asked:

Pt with metastic colon cancer with liver and peritoneal mets . can this cause vomitting and fever ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 33 years experience
Possible: It depends on many factors, but those are both possible. Best to see the oncologist for more specifics details regarding your case. Hope this helps!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 66 years experience
Yes: Liver and peritoneal mets are not uncommon when a large colon lesion invadesi the blood stream. Vomiting is a sign of retrograde movement of GI content to stomach and up into esophagus. Inflammatory changes associated with the site of the primary can induce the febrile response. PET/CAT can show extent of spread and also visualize partial intestinal obstruction for which decompression required.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 12, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
