A 67-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

chemotherpay failed , irinotecan and oxyplatin in metastic colon cancer . liver and peritoneal mets . is there anything else ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Sorry to: hear that. Discuss with your Oncologist what is the next step. Get family and spiritual support as well. Good luck
Answered on May 9, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Abdus Khan
29 years experience Urgent Care
Experimental therapy: Some cancer centers do research on patients with aggressive cancers or cancers who do not respond to usual treatment. Although after chemotherapy, t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience Trauma Surgery
Consult Oncologist: Chemotherapy is probably the best choice at this stage. Seek oncologists help ASAP
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience Trauma Surgery
Yes: But probably not advised since peritoneal mets are more rapidly fatal than liver mets. Has your oncologist suggested intra-abdominal installation of c ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience General Surgery
Possible: It depends on many factors, but those are both possible. Best to see the oncologist for more specifics details regarding your case. Hope this helps!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month