U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 67-year-old female asked:

Can tace be done on the liver for liver mets if there are peritoneal mets for metastic colon cancer ?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctoranswered
Trauma Surgery 52 years experience
Yes: But probably not advised since peritoneal mets are more rapidly fatal than liver mets. Has your oncologist suggested intra-abdominal installation of chemotherapy This article may help http://jjco.oxfordjournals.org/content/31/12/571.full
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 22, 2017

Disclaimer:
