U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Greece
A member asked:

Hi. i have a low lying placenta 3cm away from cervix. i am at 32 weeks. can i deliver vaginally? thank u

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: As long as the placenta is away from the os you should be able to deliver vaginally. The placenta is likely to migrate further from the os in the next 2 months but even if it doesn't there shouldn't be a problem.Best wishes to you and the baby.
Last updated Mar 19, 2019

Disclaimer:
