U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Batson, TX
A 27-year-old female asked:

At my 18week ultrasound my dr told me my placenta was low on my cervix, can i still have a vaginal delivery and what can i do to help my placenta rise?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christina Adberg
Gynecology 27 years experience
Probably and nothing: The vast majority of low lying placentas discovered at 18 weeks resolve spontaneously prior to term. There is nothing you can do to help it.
Last updated Feb 2, 2014

Disclaimer:
