A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

age 21 first pregnancy. vanishing twin lost at 7 weeks. nuchal translucency scan this week, so nervous! what are the chances that its high risk?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Georgia Latham
34 years experience Family Medicine
Don't worry: It sounds like you are getting good care. Try not to worry as it is not good for you nor your pregnancy. Just wait and see what the tests show. Try to enjoy your pregnancy, and do what you can to stay healthy. Drink plenty of water, eat a healthy diet containing lots of fresh fruits and vegetables, walk 45 minutes every day, and take Prenatal vitamins containing Folic acid.
Answered on May 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not useful: The nuchal pregnancy test is reserved until <14 weeks. After which it is not useful to measure. The ultrasonographers then use other measures to a ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See a specialist: What you are describing sounds suspicious for anomalies. You should be referred to a Maternal Fetal Medicine specialist for further evaluation.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: It will depend on the certification of the radiologist. You do have to be certified to do this.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Bosin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HCG: Twins are always possible. The HCG number may be inaccurate in terms of dating. The best way to be sure, or to diagnose twinning is to have an ultra ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month