A 46-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can my hospital radiology department give me a nuchal pregnancy ultrasound ?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Jumnah Thanapathy
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: It will depend on the certification of the radiologist. You do have to be certified to do this.
Answered on May 11, 2012
Dr. Miguel Cano
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: Nt ultrasounds should be done by any credentialed radiology department but many don't have the certification required. It's combined with a first trimester blood test which helps determine risk factors for anomalies or chromosomal defects. If they don't do them, your doc should know who to refer you to for this test. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 1, 2021
1
1 thank
Dr. Garry Choy
16 years experience Radiology
Yes: This is usually a standard examination in a full radiology department.
Answered on Jul 14, 2012
Dr. Steven Greenberg
32 years experience Radiology
Possibly: The nuchal translucency scan requires special training and equipment. Therefore, it may not be available in all institutions. Suggest you call the radiology department at your hospital to see if available.
Answered on Jul 28, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Chmielewski
30 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Yes.: This is done between 11-14 weeks estimated gestational age. This corresponds to a crown-rump length of between about 4-8 cm.
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not useful: The nuchal pregnancy test is reserved until <14 weeks. After which it is not useful to measure. The ultrasonographers then use other measures to a ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Georgia Latham
35 years experience Family Medicine
Don't worry: It sounds like you are getting good care. Try not to worry as it is not good for you nor your pregnancy. Just wait and see what the tests show. Try ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Filly
26 years experience Radiology
See below: First off, it's very easy and common to make the nuchal fold look big when it really isn't, so that's the good news. Bad news is that if it truly is ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month