A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm perfectly sure i'm 4w2d pregnant ( gestational age ) . my hcg level is 690 . is it too high ? could it be twin pregnancy ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Corey Bosin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
HCG: Twins are always possible. The HCG number may be inaccurate in terms of dating. The best way to be sure, or to diagnose twinning is to have an ultrasound.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Finkelstein
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Hcg: It's normal and not an indicator of twins.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Good change : An increase of more than 66% in 48 hrs is very reassuring. Beyond that no conclusions can be made.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Berg
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No.: You may still have a molar pregnancy, even if a heartbeat was seen (partial mole). I would still be concerned about a complete mole given such a high ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month