A member asked:

How many liver biopsies are needed to rule out cirrhosis caused by alcohol? does it damage the liver evenly or in patches? is a fibroscan a good alt?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Donald Lipkis answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

Repeated liver biopsies are not necessary. Liver may be affected in heterogeneous fashion. Fibroscan is a good noninvasive test if available in your area. Blood tests can be helpful. Platelet count less than 150,000 is suggestibility cirrhosis. Fibrosure blood test or ultrasound can be helpful as well.

Answered May 10, 2015

2.8k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...