A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

how many liver biopsies are needed to rule out cirrhosis caused by alcohol? does it damage the liver evenly or in patches? is a fibroscan a good alt?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Lipkis
47 years experience Gastroenterology
Bx and cirrhosis: Repeated liver biopsies are not necessary. Liver may be affected in heterogeneous fashion. Fibroscan is a good noninvasive test if available in your area. Blood tests can be helpful. Platelet count less than 150,000 is suggestibility cirrhosis. Fibrosure blood test or ultrasound can be helpful as well.
Answered on May 10, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Very complex questio: I would suggest that you use HealthTap Prime to set up regular visits with a knowledgeable doctor to get better guidance. 1st, the US cannot diagnose ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robin Merlino
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Cirrhosis: Nothing is 100% in medicine but all 3 of these tests are normal making it improbable that you have cirrhosis.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
You are okay man!: A Biosy that is adequate and that does not show cirrhosis rules out cirrhosis and our question is how to help a thoughtful guy like yourself to be com ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Please Clarify: What are "Cirrhosis symptoms'?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month