Dr. Donald Lipkis

Gastroenterology
null, null
50 years experience male

Locations

Gastroenterology Associates of San Diego

San Diego, CA

Address

6719 Alvarado Road, San Diego, CA
Directions

Fax

(619) 287-4536

About

Specialties
Doctors may have more than one area of specialty interest. Board certification in a specialty area means the doctor has completed formal training and has practice experience in that specialty, and has passed the certification examination from the corresponding accredited medical specialty board.

Gastroenterology

Licenses

United States: California

Languages spoken

English

Doctor Q&A

74 Answers
21 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Sharp pain: There are several different causes. You can try taking TUMS, (calcium carbonate) PeptoBismol or another antacid to see if you get relief. If the pain ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Yes: If indeed LPR is the cause of your throat irritation (and the condition is frequently misdiagnosed) it often takes a long time to see improvement. Occ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Nothing serious: A "spot" of this size is rarely significant especially at your age. I am wondering why the Ultrasound was ordered?
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Reduce carbs: the polyps are not relevant to the weight loss. Try to lose 10% of your weight which can improve the fatty liver. Exercise such as walking 10,000 step... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
No: Absolutely no association, so no worries.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Under weight: Would need more information. Is your appetite normal? Are you taking in enough calories? Do you have any symptoms such as nausea, abdominal pain or di... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
No: First of all, don't worry about a small asymptomatic hiatal hernia. It is very common and does not require treatment. When you read about exercise and... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Not to worry: If this occurred only one time there is nothing to worry about. Persistent clay colored stools if associated with jaundice would be of great concern. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Linzess: You will be OK. You might have loose stools for a day or two. I would skip a day before resuming Linzess.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Need exam: Two of the possible causes would be an anal fissure or possibly even hemorrhoids, but an exam would be required to know for sure. Fissure pain is ofte... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Bx and cirrhosis: Repeated liver biopsies are not necessary. Liver may be affected in heterogeneous fashion. Fibroscan is a good noninvasive test if available in your ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Yes: There is usually some residual stool after a BM but it should cause no symptoms and you shouldn't be aware of it. Sensation of incomplete evacuation i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Pain and vomiting: If these symptoms persist they should be evaluated by a doctor and may require tests such as blood work, x-rays and endoscopy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Not likely : This is almost certainly due to hemorrhoidal bleeding. You are doing the right thing by increasing fluid and fiber.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Yes: Famotidine is a class B drug and can be used safely in pregnancy. This is true for other drugs in the same category such as ranitidine or cimetidine.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
It can: Short answer is yes it can. You can also get indigestion from stress and worry even without eating. Stress does affect body functions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Hemorhoids: Most likely hemorrhoidal are causing this. If you are straining with BM or are constipated fiber and fluids are helpful. Sitz baths for about 10 min a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Equal: If taken properly they are equally safe. Suprep is easier to take because the volume is less. Given the large volume required for Golytely (polyethyle... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Liver function tests: Would need a lot more information such as what tests are elevated and the level of elevation. Some viral infections other than viral hepatitis can ele... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
? blood: I'm sure you are worried that this could represent intestinal bleeding. Black stools could be due to gastrointestinal bleeding but the stools are ofte... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Alcohol and Panto: There is no interaction between alcohol and pantoprazole. You must question whether the alcohol is causing or is contributing to the symptoms you are ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Get checked: If you have Hep C antibodies you Ned to be checked to see if you have circulating virus. This has implications for your health. Effective therapy is n... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Nothing to do: What were your symptoms and did they improve after treatment? There are a number of potential causes but nothing for you to do to prevent recurrence. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Stop immediately : Stop the amoxicillin immediately. If the symptoms persist you should go to either urgent care or the emergency room at your nearest hospital for evalu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
No : Gastroenterologists are digestive disease specialists who treat problems related to the esophagus, stomach, small intestine, colon, liver, biliary tra... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Yes: A two week treatment with Vancomycin can cure C. difficile infections, however recurrence is not unusual. The stool should be rechecked sometime after... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Diet?: I'm sure you are worried that this represents blood. Blood coming from the upper gastrointestinal tract is indeed black, but it would not look like bl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
You should be fully evaluated by your doctor. These symptoms could suggest iron deficiency anemia and testing can determine the cause of your symptoms... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
GI upset: Iron can and often does cause gastrointestinal upset. It may be mitigated somewhat by taking the pill with food. You can also switch to another form o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Possibly: Stools may take a few days to normalize after colonoscopy, but 6 days is rather a long time. Gray colored stools are of concern if you also have jaund... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
For a long time: Proton pump inhibitors (ppi's) are very safe drugs with few side effects. However, they should only be taken for specific reasons, such as reflux dise... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Upper abdominal pain: There are a variety of reasons why you could have pain in this area. I would need a much more detailed history in order to render an opinion. With the... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
See a physician: More information is needed. You should make an appointment with a physician for a full history and physical exam.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Malnutrition : malnutrition during adolescence may be due to anorexia nervous which would be treated by a mental health professional. Treatment of malnutrition depen... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 70-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Yes: You can do a colonoscopy with a bladder infection. If the colonoscopy is routine and you have symptoms from your bladder infection, why not wait until... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Get checked: If you are having abdominal pain and bloody diarrhea now, you probably have active colitis. "Inactive colitis" is a confusing term but would refer to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Billions: Most probiotics have bilions of CFUs per pill or capsule by the company's report. The problem is quality control. Only live bacteria provide any poten... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Period pain: This is not your appendix. A more likely possibility is endometriosis which causes pain around the time of menstruation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Alcohol withdrawal : It depends on the amount of alcohol you ingest as well as duration and tolerance. Anxiety and insomnia would be mild withdrawal symptoms and the other... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Rectal bleeding: It is common to experience bleeding from anal or rectal trauma which can occur with the insertion of anything into the anal canal and rectum. It is du... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Not unusual: The greater the fluid intake the more you will urinate. In addition, if the green tea is caffeinated, there may be additional urine output due to the ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Pancreatic cancer: It would be unusual for pancreatic cancer to cause a tingling sensation especially under the rib cage. Pancreatic cancer pain is usually a steady, bor... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Not necessarily: I'm not sure why you had a fecal calprotectin performed if you have no symptoms other than cramping. Levels are elevated in inflammatory conditions of... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Check with OB doc: I don't know how long it's been since you gave birth but this would be a question to address to your obstetrician.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
IBS blood test: IBS diagnosis is made simply by history and exam. Although Prometheus Lab offers a blood test that consists of inflammatory markers, I would not consi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Likely not serious: The lesion in your liver is quite small and may be unimportant. If you are taking estrogens one of the common lesion seen in the liver is focal nodula... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Not necessary: Even though it is not dangerous to take these medications 2 hours apart, it is not necessary. You will not achieve any additional benefit. If The Nexi... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Only time: Unfortunately, if you are on a high dose of prednisone, and 60 mg/day is indeed a high dose, there is really nothing you can do while you are on the m... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Get evaluate: these symptoms are non-specific but you should get evaluated by a physician. I could not be if further help unless I know what part of the abdomen is ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 47-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Lipkis
Gastroenterology 50 years experience
Don't repeat: I would advise monitoring LFTs no more often than every 6 months. The US is not a sensitive way of monitoring fatty liver and therefore you don't need... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Testimonials

2
Recommendations
112
Thank you notes
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Lipkis is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Mar 31, 2015
Dr. Lipkis is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
Your answer was very helpful! Thanks :) had various worrisome symptoms for many months already
HealthTap member
Thank you, your answer was very helpful! Thanks I got my appendix out yesterday very sore
HealthTap member
Thank you, your quick reply made me feel good! I've chronic cholecystitis

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Keck School of Medicine of University of Southern California, CA
Graduated 1973MD

Awards

Top Gastroenterologist, Third Place, National - Spring
2015
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less