A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

bilateral nipple discharge with stimulation, cytology was negative, no lump or mass seen on u/s.is this accurate test for breast cancer?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Not discharge...: One must differentiate pathologic discharge from physiologic secretion. The latter tends to be bilateral & non-spontaneous & originating from multiple terminal ducts. Considering your symptoms, age, normal cytology, and normal ultrasound, observation alone is appropriate.
Answered on Nov 2, 2015
Dr. Michael Sabel
28 years experience Surgical Oncology
Sort of: Cytology is not a great test to rule out cancer in the case of nipple discharge. Ultrasound is a good test but also doesn't rule out cancer. However bilateral discharge, only with stimulation, is extremely unlikely to represent cancer, especially at your age. Unilateral, spontaneous discharge is more concerning, as is bloody nipple discharge.
Answered on Oct 17, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Can't provide you: With a statistical response. But would encourage you to have this medically evaluated promptly.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Stern
9 years experience General Surgery
Very astute: Mass are a young age are less likely to be cancer but your family history is concerning. The character of your discharge would support one or another ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Ductal mass: Could be a mass or issue with the ducts within the nipples that carry milk during lactation. Need a mammo and possibly a ductogram to be sure.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month