U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MO
A 27-year-old female asked:

Is it possible for a ruptured complex ovarian cyst to heal and then continue to grow? mine is still there after 8 weeks and no longer leaking fluid.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Ovarian cyst: it is certainly possible for a ovarian cyst to rupture and if with a very small hole, seal over and persist. this is not very concerning as long as the system does not continue to grow or cause pain. continue to monitor your symptoms and follow up with your gynecologist. Consider starting birth control to control the development of cysts.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
Apparently as it is : In your case.One would hope it eventually resolve w/o intervention.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Caution is needed: It is rather difficult to tell from a sonographic exam if a "complex ovarian cyst" is benign (hemorrhagic corpus luteum, an endometrioma, a dermoid or other ) or is a malignant ovarian tumor. Laparoscopic surgery or abdominal exploratory surgery is unfortunately the only reliable way to find out. A careful reevaluation and consultation with a Gyn Oncologist seem advisable at this point.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 17, 2018

Disclaimer:
