A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

had symptoms of gastritis,took prevacid (lansoprazole) and felt better,had spicy food yesterday and now symptoms are back,normal? sharp pains, no n/v/d, back pain...

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Gastroenterologist: You should see a gastroenterologist to have endoscopy performed. This will help rule out gastritis from an ulcer. Also, tests can be done for Helicobacter pylori.
Answered on May 8, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes, this : Medication is designed primarily for short term use. Consult with gastroenterologist regarding the risks v. Benefits of taking it for more than one y ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anthony Leazzo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No waiting: The ppi takes a week or two to build up in your system and work effectively. It won't work immediately like an an-acid does. Try a different an-acid l ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Bey
56 years experience Psychiatry
Doxepin?: Up to your doc but if only going on go sx might consider Doxepin (sinequan) which has an antiacid. Effect.
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Williams
17 years experience Pharmacy
Depends: Though in many cases a course of treatment of 8 months is appropriate, only you and your physician can make this decision for you. The issue of "chron ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month