U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Long Beach, CA
A 32-year-old female asked:

What is the next treatment for a 3 month old baby's ringworm after using lamisil and tinactin (tolnaftate) with no relief after 2 weeks?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Curtiss
Pediatrics 28 years experience
?really ringworm: It would be unusual for a 3 month old to have "ringworm". Are you sure of the diagnosis? Has a skin scraping been done?
Dr. Arun Patel
Family Medicine 46 years experience
Need to be seen: Doubt it is ringworm. Stop using the creams and f/u with a physician if the rash is not gone in 10 days. I am assuming that the child is fine otherwise.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Treatment failure: Good treatments can never fix a problem if the diagnosis/assumption is incorrect. Ringworm would be quite unusual in a 3 mo, and other things should be considered.
Last updated Feb 6, 2019

Disclaimer:
