A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

She is 15 years old but she is at more than 170cm tall. She is very worrying to get more than the above. Please advise. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nadia Ghattas
47 years experience in Pediatrics
Tall stature: Yes you might grow a little more. As long as you are healthy & have no other health problem , there is nothing wrong with being tall , may be one day you will be a famous basketball player. Enjoy your life & be happy. Good luck
Answered on May 2, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
30 years experience in Endocrinology
By adolescence: Hi. The tallness is noticed by adolescence. The height increase only occurs in females with 47, XXX until the growth plates in the long bones fuse (wh ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
It is: the same as familial tall stature. You likely come from a tall family. Not bad. All the best.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience in Internal Medicine
Depends on: genetics. Growth will stop around 23 to 25years old when epiphyseal plate fuses. However most growth occur earlier. I advise healthy diet, exercise, r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Exercise, eat, sleep: Most people reach their maximum height in their late teens. Without nutritional problems or chronic childhood illnesses, height is largely based on ge ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month