A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what is circumcision revision?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ramsay Kuo
25 years experience Urology
Corrective surgery: A circumcision revision is a procedure done after a circumcision (removal of foreskin) to correct a problem with the original procedure. This can include a cosmetic issue with the appearance or leaving too much of the foreskin behind after circumcision. It is important to consider whether or not the appearance is truly that bad as another surgery may not always improve the results.
Answered on Feb 9, 2020
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Parents often think that circumcisions require Revision, when in fact none is required. Babies & young children often develop a prominent fat pad (chubbiness) over pubic bone, this combined with looseness of penile skin can sometimes give penis an uncircumcised or incompletely circumcised appearance. Most such boys do NOT require revision, they will grow into it & look normally circ'd by puberty
Nov 11, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Circumcision: Cicimcision revision is sometimes needed to release adhesions between foreskin remnant and the glans penis. This can happen if inadequate amount of f ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Circumcision: If you have foreskin remaining after the first circumcision then if all else is normal, you should be able to have a second circumcision. You need to ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Can be removed: Frenulum helps to return foreskin to cover glans penis. You do not need it. You say "next revision circumcision" suggesting that you already had a cir ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Talk to your: Urologist. My best bet is once the redness or raw area is gone, then it's safe to go back to the pool - roughly 7-10 days.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month