A 33-year-old female asked:

If the sperm on finger have to be inside vagina to cause pregnancy why other sources say that even if its around vagina or touched the vulva it will cause pregnancy? why are they giving false information and scare us ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
Not sure who your sources are, but it's really simple: actual intercourse without contraception can result in pregnancy. No intercourse, no pregnancy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
Hello Sir! If sperm is deposited on the vulva of vagina on unsafe days will it cause pregnancy?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
If it immediately finds its way inside there would be a possibility. Sperm is fragile and dies in minutes if it is not inside the favorable environmen... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 23-year-old male asked:
Sperm inside rectum for 20sec, then starts dripping towards vulva, NOT inside vagina, quickly wiped with babywipes from the perineum, blob of sperm was 1cm away from Vulva ,NOT in vagina when it was wiped.Can it cause pregnancy? 3dys before ovulation?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Chance of conception can happen only if semen gets inside the vagina. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Gave my bf handjob he ejaculated in his pants and I touched his sperm and then I rubbed it in my hand and touched my shirt my pants then I touched my vulva area just for 3s but didnt insert finger in vagina just touch. Am I safe or not ?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Is it true that touching the vulva with finger contain sperme wont cause pregnancy ? Only if you insert the finger deep inside vagina can cause pregnancy ? Because Ive read that touch outside vagina wont cause anything it should be inside ?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Torching the vulva with finger that has sperm on it will not cause pregnancy, but it could transmit STDs.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
Gynecological can washing out the vagina vulva reduce chance of pregnancy at all if sperm comes in contact with vagina vulva ?
Dr. Nicole Bullock
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
No.: Cleaning out the vagina or using a vaginal douche does not decrease chance of pregnancy. Use a condom!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 3, 2023
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
