A member asked:

My bf got mild inflammation in small intestine in biopsy report. do we need to worry ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. David Ziring answered

Specializes in Pediatric Gastroenterology

Difficult to say: It's difficult to tell you without any context. Mild inflammation may be from taking too much ibuprofen. But if the inflammation is chronic, with signs of chronic injury, it can be more worrying. Without having ore information it's hard to say. I'm happy to provide consultation if desired.

Answered 4/27/2015

2.9k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question