U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
New York, NY
A 29-year-old male asked:

Small pimple on groin for 4 days...grew and became painful and very red...on bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) now in case it's staph...is it rare to spread to blood.scared?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Galitz
Facial Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
Yes: Spread to blood or septicemia is a very rare condition in healthy individuals. The Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) antibiotic treatment should also help to eradicate the staph infection
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 57 years experience
MRSA: It sounds as if you are being treated for furunculosis caused by a strain (USA 300) of Staphylococcus aureus that is resistant to methicillin (MRSA), and this is quite appropriate. It would be unusual to see this become a bloodstream infection, although nothing is impossible.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 17, 2020

Disclaimer:
