U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Yonkers, NY
A 22-year-old female asked:

I may have a bacteria on my face on bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) for over 10 days now and a bacteria wash, but seems new pimples are appearing again. pleae help?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 26 years experience
See below: Bactrim (sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim) can take care of some skin infections especially staph and strep but not all. See you doctor to get a culture of the infection so, if the bacteria is not sensitive, the culture can determine which is.
Dr. Chirag Vasa
Infectious Disease 28 years experience
Dermatology: You may be helpful with Minocycline or other anti acne treatment , you should see deatologist.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
