U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 19-year-old female asked:

is it okay to take accutane for regular pimples or acne?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Accutane & other: Using Accutane is usually a last resort option for most people due to the side effects and expense. Most people will have attempted treatment with oral antibiotics and topical medications first.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
No: It is very effective but expensive and will have side effects. Spironolactone costs $16 for 3 months, very safe, usually no side effects, will clear acne for almost all adult women. Do not use if pregnant or have kidney failure. Accutane (isotretinoin) is useful for nodulocystic acne or for significant acne resistant to other therapy. Usually a course of Accutane is 20 weeks, after which you will


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 15, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
