A member asked:

Would yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) or accutane be better to treat hormone related morderate-severe acne? its mainly all pimples and black marks.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Edward Jacobs answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

See your MD: Consider Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) trial for two months if your doctor approves. If you go on accutane, you must use some dependable method of birth control (pregnancy prevention) as Accutane may cause birth defects if you get pregnant...Please see your doctor for the best advice...

Answered 4/3/2018

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question