A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

What are the risks of using a androderm (testosterone) patch that expired in 2001? Will it still work and is it safe enough to use?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience in Endocrinology
Patch: It is probably still OK but it is expensive You are better off learning to give yourself testosterone injections every two weeks ( may be less oor more frequent - you and your significant other will know). It is way less expensive.
Answered on Apr 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jason Gittman
45 years experience in Internal Medicine
Androderm (testosterone) TRT: The Androderm (testosterone) patch is generally applied at night time before going to bed. In your case, i would apply it just before leaving for wor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: The Minivelle patch is an estrogen patch. It actually is going to lower testosterone. But, because it's an estrogen patch, it will increase estrogen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Howard Fox
41 years experience in Podiatry
There : There is an interaction between Androderm (testosterone) and systemic steroids. It doesn't mean you can't have the shot, but it would depend on which ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Jacobson
39 years experience in Psychiatry
No OTC for this: Talk to your doctor about options and the meds he is on. It is generally not desirable to take anything on line regarding sexuality. They are often no ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month