A member asked:
Disclaimer

im on androderm (testosterone) patch 2mg can i still get a cortesone shot for heel pain im 48 male

1 doctor answer
Dr. Howard Fox
41 years experience Podiatry
There : There is an interaction between Androderm (testosterone) and systemic steroids. It doesn't mean you can't have the shot, but it would depend on which steroid is being injected (a soluble steroid is gone from the body in a few hours and is less likely to cause an interaction with the Androderm (testosterone) patch). Whoever is planning on giving you the shot should consult with whomever has prescribed the Androderm (testosterone) patch.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Tin Ngo
Dr. Tin Ngo answered
13 years experience Urology
No: This is not normal. Testosterone can put you at higher risk for developing blood clots. A blood clot in the deep veins in your leg can cause swelling. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
Don't worry : But haven't checked out. Worrying won't help. But be smart and go to the doctor. Numbness means something is wrong.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
50 years experience Endocrinology
Leg pain: You list yourself as female. Why are you taking testosterone? I am sorry you have breast cancer and hope it is well taken care of. I cannot think of ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Janet Kail
27 years experience Podiatry
Ask your doctor: One cannot give generic advice regarding a medication that is possibly causing side effects. You need to seek the advice of the prescribing doctor.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month