U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Kent, WA
A 27-year-old female asked:

are you at risk for seretonin syndrome if only on 100mg of zoloft (sertraline) or is it usually only seen with the highest doses ? and is seretonin s. common ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matthew Smith
Psychiatry 40 years experience
Little risk.: Serotonin syndrome is uncommon, and seen at high doses or in situations in which numerous drugs are interacting. With 100 mg of sertraline (Zoloft) it would be exceptionally rare, and perhaps impossible -- unless combined with other medications.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 23, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
