U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pepperell, MA
A 52-year-old female asked:

I am on actermra for scleritis and have 10 for my hemoglobin level, is that too low to do next infusion and when too low and need transfusion?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 30 years experience
Hemoglobin level: Most centers will not transfuse a stable non bleeding patient with a hemoglobin over 7. Speak with your doctor if you are having symptoms due to anemia. I know Acterma can cause decreased platelets and WBC but I did not know it caused anemia too. Speak with your doctor.
Last updated Aug 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
