A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am on actermra for scleritis and have 10 for my hemoglobin level, is that too low to do next infusion and when too low and need transfusion?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Hemoglobin level: Most centers will not transfuse a stable non bleeding patient with a hemoglobin over 7. Speak with your doctor if you are having symptoms due to anemia. I know Acterma can cause decreased platelets and WBC but I did not know it caused anemia too. Speak with your doctor.
Answered on Aug 22, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Something's wrong: If iron infusions over eight weeks didn't fix your anemia, it's either not due to iron deficiency or you still have serious blood loss. I also see tha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
No: You have severe anemia which is life-threatening. Until the cause of the anemia is addressed your only life saver is blood transfusion
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Wow: There must be an explanation for the anemia. An effective treatment course can only be accomplished by having a proper diagnosis. Iron deficiency is ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
What's the question?: I'm sorry dad is sick. He may have a hemolytic anemia that is causing his jaundice, or he may have liver disease and bleeding due to this or some othe ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month